© Copyright 2011 tot heden - John Damen - Sport Motions - Alle rechten voorbehouden
Sport Motions 2012
Loket.nl Warandeloop Tilburg
Op
zondag
25
November
werd
in
Tilburg
de
Internationale
Loket.nl
Warandeloop
gehouden.
Alweer
de
54
editie
van
dit
prestigieuze
loopevenement.
De
grootste
sponsor
van
dit
evenement
heeft
overigens
voor
3
jaar
opnieuw
een
samenwerking
toegezegd.
De
dag
begint
met
een
paar
flinke
regenbuien
en
er
staat
een
harde
wind.
De
regen
is
als
de
wedstrijden
beginnen
echter
opgehouden.
De
Van
Spaendonck
Businessrun
is
als
eerste
aan
de
beurt
en
kent
een
record
aantal
deelnemers.
Daarna
gaan
de
Junioren
B
en
A
dames
en
heren
van
start
voor
hun
races
om
het
Nederlands
Kampioenschap.
Bij
de
dames
B
wint
de
Duitse
Lea
Meyer
voor
Danaïd
Prinsen
die
daarmee
het
NK
wint.
Vanessa
Scaunat
uit
België
pakt
de
3e
plaats.
De
Belg
Sebbe
Francken
wint
bij
de
B
heren.
Stan
Niesten
komt
als
2e
over
de
streep
en
is
zodoende
de
1e
Nederlander
en
wint
dus
het
kampioenschap.
De
Belg
Iwein
Bau
neemt
de
3
e
plek
in.
De
A
Junioren
dames
mogen
hierna
en
daar
is
de
winst
en
tevens
het
NK
voor
Jip
Vastenburg.
De
Zweedse
Maria
Larsson
is
2e
voor
de
Noorse
Heidi
Martensson.
De
heren
A
Junioren
levert
als
winnaar
de
Zweed
Napoleon
Solomon
op.
Ferdinand
kvan
Edmand
uit
Noorwegen
is
2e
voor
de
Portugees
Samuel
Barrata.
Tommy
Staal
eindigt
als
5e
en
pakt
de
landstitel.
De
korte
Cross
voor
vrouwen
levert
winst
op
voor
Lesley
van
Miert.
Zij
is
de
sterkste
voor
Evelien
Ruijters
en
Manon
Kruiver.
De
zon
laat
zich
ondertussen
zo
nu
en
dan
even
zien.
Daarna
komen
de
heren
in
actie
voor
hun
korte
Cross
over
2.500m.
Tijs
Groen
wint
voor
Wouter
Ploeger.
De
Belg
Jan
van
den
Broeck
is
3e.
Nu
zijn
de
dames
aan
de
beurt
voor
het
Crossgala.
Hier
is
de
grote
favoriet
voor
de
Nederlandse
titel
natuur-lijk
Adrienne
Herzog.
Zij
zal
er
alles
aan
doen
om
deze
te
prolongeren.
Er
zijn
ook
veel
buitenlanse
topdames
die
van
start
gaan.
Al
in
de
eerste
ronde
komt
er
een
kopgroep
met
onder
meer
Herzog,
Felix,
Cruz
en
Salome
Rocha
uit
Portugal
en
de
Duitse
dames
Mockenhaupt
en
Gebrehiwot.
Iedere
ronde
wordt
de
kopgroep
iets
kleiner.
Tot
de
laatste
ronde
blijven
dan
Herzog,
Gebrehiot
en
Felix
een
kopgroep
vormen.
Dan
neemt
de
Portugese
Ana
Dulce
Felix
het
heft
in
handen
en
loopt
weg
van
Herzog
en
Gebrehiwot.
Adrienne
Herzog
probeert
in
het
laatste
stuk
nog
terug
te
komen
maar
kan
niet
verhinderen
dat
Felix
de
race
wint.
Herzog
komt
6
seconden
later
over
de
streep
maar
pakt
dus
wel
de
Nationale
titel
bij
de
vrouwen!
Gebrehiwot
wordt
3e.
Ruth
van
der
Meijden
wordt
knap
vice-
kampioene.
Onder
23
is
de
winst
voor
Rocha
voor
Hassan
en
Ribeiro.
De
heren
komen
dan
in
actie
voor
hun
Crossgala
race.
Een
grote
kopgroep
blijft
lang
bijeen
waaronder
de
Belgen
Tamasa
en
El
Mouaziz,
Geletiy
(Ukraïne),
Oslizlo
(Polen)
en
de
Nederlanders
Choukoud,
Butter,
van
der
Wielen,
Nageeye,
Wassink
en
Beck.
Het
zijn
in
de
laatste
ronde
Tamasa
en
Choukoud
die
om
de
winst
gaan
strijden.
De
Belg
Tamasa
blijft
Khalid
Choukoud
6
seconden
voor
en
wint.
Choukoud
is
echter
weer
wel
Nederlands
Kampioen.
Geletiy
is
3e.
Jesper
van
der
Wielen
wint
de
onder
23
klasse
voor
Gronnevik
(Noorwegen)
en
Nouws.
Als
afsluiting
zijn
er
dan
nog
de
5
en
10
km
trimlopen.
Nieuws,
uitslagen
en
foto’s
zie
je
op
de
Loket.nl
Warandeloop
website.